Amazon FBA Fees Calculator (2026 Rates)

Referral, fulfillment, plan — every Amazon FBA fee line before you spend a dollar on inventory.

Advanced inputs
{t.emptyHint}

{t.compareStrip}

Every Amazon FBA fee, in order

An FBA sale pays up to four fees, and the ones that sink products are never the headline rate. In order of size for most sellers: the referral fee (Amazon's commission), the FBA fulfillment fee (pick, pack, ship), your selling plan, and the slow drips (storage, inbound placement, closing fees). This Amazon FBA fees calculator computes the first and third exactly and takes the second as your verified input — because that's the only honest way to do it.

Referral fee: the category table decides

Most categories charge 15% of the total sales price (item + shipping + gift wrap), $0.30 minimum — but the 37-row table matters: 8% on computers and consumer electronics, 12% on automotive, tiered jumps in clothing (5%→17%) and jewelry (20%→5%), 45% on Amazon device accessories. Select your exact category above; the rate table below shows every row Amazon publishes, verified 2026-10-14. And because the minimum fee exists, sub-$3 items pay an outsized rate: at $2.00 the $0.30 minimum is already 15% before the percentage even applies.

Fulfillment fee: the number you paste

Amazon only shows current FBA size-tier rates inside Seller Central, so any site that auto-fills them is guessing with stale data. Open your product's fee preview in Seller Central, copy the per-unit fulfillment fee, and paste it into the field above — everything else in the result stays exact. It's one extra lookup for numbers you can actually source.

Plan math: the 40-sale line

Individual ($0.99/item) versus Professional ($39.99/month) is a fixed crossover: 40 sales a month. Below that, Individual is cheaper; above, Professional — and the professional-only tools (ads, buy box, bulk listings) are what most sellers actually need anyway. Enter monthly sales in advanced inputs to see the plan amortized per order — the tier selector runs both schedules side by side, so the 40-sale line stops being trivia and becomes your actual answer.

How to calculate ROI on an FBA product

ROI = (net payout − product cost − inbound shipping) ÷ product cost × 100. Get net payout from the calculator, subtract your landed cost, divide by it. Most experienced FBA sellers won't source under 30% ROI because returns, storage, and price erosion eat the margin — the fee math is the only part you can pin down exactly before buying, so pin it. Then re-run it quarterly: Amazon reprices the fee card every winter, and last year's winner can go negative without a single change on your side.

Worked example: sourcing a $35 kitchen gadget

You're evaluating a gadget that sells at $35 in home & kitchen (15% referral). Landed cost is $9/unit, inbound freight $1.10, and Seller Central shows a $4.87 fulfillment fee for its size tier. Run it above: referral $5.25 + fulfillment $4.87 = $10.12 in Amazon fees, net payout $24.88. ROI = ($24.88 − $9.00 − $1.10) ÷ $9.00 = 164% — comfortably sourceable. The same gadget with a $7.50 fulfillment tier instead drops ROI to 135%; the entire sourcing decision swings on a fee Amazon only shows you after login, which is why the paste-it-in approach exists.

Amazon FBA fees vs other channels

At 15% referral plus fulfillment, Amazon is rarely the cheapest channel per sale — eBay and Walmart usually undercut it on identical items. What it sells is conversion and logistics at scale. Price the same item everywhere in the all-platform comparator and let the fee math set your floor — then check whether each channel's audience can actually move your volume target at that price before committing inventory.

Amazon FBA fee breakdown (2026)

Individual plan ($0.99/item) rates verified
CategoryFeeCharged on
Amazon device accessories45% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Appliances - small15% up to $300, then 8% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Appliances - large8% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Automotive & powersports12% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Base equipment power tools12% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Baby products8% ≤ $10 · 15% > $10 (min $0.30)item + shipping
Backpacks, handbags & luggage15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Beauty, health & personal care8% ≤ $10 · 15% > $10 (min $0.30)item + shipping
Business, industrial & scientific12% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Clothing & accessories5% ≤ $15 · 10% $15–$20 · 17% > $20 (min $0.30)item + shipping
Computers8% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Consumer electronics8% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Electronics accessories15% up to $100, then 8% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Eyewear15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Fine art20% up to $100, 15% up to $1,000, 10% up to $5,000, then 5% (min $1.00)item + shipping
Footwear15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Furniture15% up to $200, then 10% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Gift cards20%item + shipping
Grocery & gourmet8% ≤ $15 · 15% > $15item + shipping
Home & kitchen15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Jewelry20% up to $250, then 5% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Lawn & garden15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Lawn mowers & snow throwers15% ≤ $500 · 8% > $500 (min $0.30)item + shipping
Mattresses15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Media (books, DVD, music, software, video)Plus $1.80 closing fee per item15%item + shipping
Seller-fulfilled services20% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Musical instruments & AV production15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Office products15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Pet suppliesRx pet food 22%15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Sports & outdoors15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Tires10% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Tools & home improvement15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Toys & games15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Video games & game accessories15%item + shipping
Video game consoles8%item + shipping
Watches16% up to $1,500, then 3% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Everything else15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Professional plan ($39.99/month) rates verified
CategoryFeeCharged on
Amazon device accessories45% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Appliances - small15% up to $300, then 8% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Appliances - large8% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Automotive & powersports12% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Base equipment power tools12% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Baby products8% ≤ $10 · 15% > $10 (min $0.30)item + shipping
Backpacks, handbags & luggage15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Beauty, health & personal care8% ≤ $10 · 15% > $10 (min $0.30)item + shipping
Business, industrial & scientific12% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Clothing & accessories5% ≤ $15 · 10% $15–$20 · 17% > $20 (min $0.30)item + shipping
Computers8% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Consumer electronics8% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Electronics accessories15% up to $100, then 8% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Eyewear15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Fine art20% up to $100, 15% up to $1,000, 10% up to $5,000, then 5% (min $1.00)item + shipping
Footwear15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Furniture15% up to $200, then 10% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Gift cards20%item + shipping
Grocery & gourmet8% ≤ $15 · 15% > $15item + shipping
Home & kitchen15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Jewelry20% up to $250, then 5% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Lawn & garden15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Lawn mowers & snow throwers15% ≤ $500 · 8% > $500 (min $0.30)item + shipping
Mattresses15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Media (books, DVD, music, software, video)Plus $1.80 closing fee per item15%item + shipping
Seller-fulfilled services20% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Musical instruments & AV production15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Office products15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Pet suppliesRx pet food 22%15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Sports & outdoors15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Tires10% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Tools & home improvement15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Toys & games15% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Video games & game accessories15%item + shipping
Video game consoles8%item + shipping
Watches16% up to $1,500, then 3% (min $0.30)item + shipping
Everything else15% (min $0.30)item + shipping

FAQ

How much are Amazon FBA fees per sale? ▾

Three main pieces: referral fee (15% of the total price in most categories, $0.30 minimum), FBA fulfillment fee (per unit, by size/weight tier — paste yours from Seller Central above), and your plan ($0.99/item on Individual or $39.99/month on Professional).

How do I calculate ROI for an Amazon FBA product? ▾

ROI = (net payout − product cost − inbound shipping) ÷ product cost × 100. Net payout is the sale price minus referral and fulfillment fees — the calculator gives you that number exactly; divide by your landed cost and compare against your threshold (many sellers won't touch under 30%).

What is the difference between the Individual and Professional plan? ▾

Individual charges $0.99 per item sold with no monthly fee; Professional charges $39.99/month flat with no per-item fee. Breakeven is 40 sales a month — plus Professional unlocks advertising, buy-box eligibility, and bulk tools.

Are there Amazon FBA fees nobody tells you about? ▾

The ones that miss most calculators: monthly storage (per cubic foot, higher in Q4), inbound placement fees, low-inventory-level fees, and the $1.80 closing fee on media. They're real but size/order-specific — the per-sale math here is your honest floor.

Why can't this calculator auto-fill my fulfillment fee? ▾

Amazon publishes FBA size-tier rates only inside Seller Central (login required). Rather than ship stale scraped numbers, we let you paste the exact per-unit fee from your account — referral and plan math stay precise either way.

Related calculators